The PJSCB "DAVR BANK" was founded and started its activity on September 29, 2001 in the city of Tashkent.
From the very first day, all the activities of the bank are aimed at deepening the process of market reforms, implementing priority directions for liberalizing the economy and accelerating economic reforms as defined by the Presidential Decree of March 21, 2000 "On Measures for Further Liberalization and Reforming the Banking System."
The Bank constantly develops and introduces new term of deposits, which, with their attractiveness and high yield, deserve the great interest of the population to keep their savings.
In pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of September 24, 2004, No.445 "On Measures for the Further Development of a Payment System Based on Plastic Cards", the bank develops its payment system, implements salary projects in the organizations of the republic.
In October 2008, due to the increase in the customer base and the increased need for high-quality banking services in the Chilonzar region, the Chilanzar branch of the bank opened, which began to actively provide services to customers and expand the range of services offered by the bank.
Due to the successful development of the bank in Yakkasaray branch of the bank, in April 2010, the Mirzo-Ulugbek branch of the bank began its activity in one of the most business parts of the city.
In November 2011 the Uchtepa branch of the bank started its work.
In August 2014, the city opened 2 branches of the bank: Yunusabad branch and Almazar branch.
In November 2018, a "Banking Service Centers" opens in the city of Chirchik, which serves about 200 legal entities and over 3,000 individuals.
In 2020, PJSCB "DAVR BANK" opens "Banking Service Centers" in the following locations: Yashnabad, Oltintepa, Keles, TTZ. In 2021, PJSCB "DAVR BANK" opens "Banking Services Centers" in the regions, namely in the cities of Bukhara, Termez, Karshi, Ferghana, Namangan, and Navoiy, these centers serve both individuals and legal entities. In 2022, 12 "Вanking Service Center" and "Banking Advisory Center"s were opened throughout the republic.
PJSCB "DAVR BANK" is gradually developing and increasing its coverage area, including in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The total number of employees for 2022 is approximately 500 people.
Also, the application for mobile banking - Davr Mobile - was completely redesigned and improved, including the bank is actively switching to a new, digital, banking system.
The main motto of the bank is “Confidence tested over time”.